Contribute

Vote Early by Mail or in Person

You can vote early by-mail or in person each and every election cycle. Early voting begins 35 days before Election Day. To vote by mail, fill out the application form found here and return it to the Summit County Board of Elections (BOE). In-person early voting typically takes place at the BOE. The location is subject to change, so visit the BOE website for updates.

BOE Office Location: 470 Grant Street Akron, OH 44311.

Phone: (330) 643-5200

Fax: (330) 643-5422

Office Hours:
Monday - Friday, 8 AM - 4:30 PM

Call the Summit County Board of Elections for details on the upcoming cycle or to request your ballot by mail!

You or someone you know not registered to vote? Learn more here.

Candidates

Check back to this section to learn more as candidate's declare their bids to office.


SUMMIT COUNTY DEMOCRATIC GENERAL ELECTION CANDIDATES

GENERAL ELECTION DAY - TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 4TH, 2014

 

11TH DISTRICT CONGRESSIONAL REPRESENTATIVE

Marcia Fudge

13TH DISTRICT CONGRESSIONAL REPRESENTATIVE

Tim Ryan

14TH DISTRICT CONGRESSIONAL REPRESENTATIVE

Michael Wager

16TH DISTRICT CONGRESSIONAL REPRESENTATIVE

Pete Crossland

GOVERNOR & LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Ed FitzGerald/Sharen Neuhardt

ATTORNEY GENERAL

David Pepper

STATE AUDITOR

John Patrick Carney

SECRETARY OF STATE

Nina Turner

STATE TREASURER

Connie Pillich

JUSTICES OHIO SUPREME COURT

John O'Donnell

Tom Letson

27TH DISTRICT STATE SENATOR

George Rusiska

34TH DISTRICT STATE REPRESENTATIVE

Emilia Sykes

35TH DISTRICT STATE REPRESENTATIVE

Greta Johnson

36TH DISTRICT STATE REPRESENTATIVE

Paula Prentice

37TH DISTRICT STATE REPRESENTATIVE

David Worhatch

38TH DISTRICT STATE REPRESENTATIVE

Tim S. Crawford

9TH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE

Eve Belfance

5TH DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION

Roslyn Painter-Goffi

7TH DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION

Michael Charney

SUMMIT COUNTY COUNCIL-AT-LARGE

John A. Donofrio

Sandra Kurt

Ilene Shapiro

COMMON PLEAS COURT JUDGE (7 SEATS)

Ron Cable

Tavia Baxter Galonski

Lisa Dean

Mary Margaret Rowlands

John Clark

Rob McCarty

Jon Oldham

JUVENILE COURT JUDGE

Linda Tucci Teodosio

DOMESTIC RELATIONS JUDGE

John P. Quinn

PROBATE COURT JUDGE

Elinore Marsh Stormer

About Us | Elected Officials | Candidates | Democratic Allies | Volunteer | Contribute | Resources | News Sources | Sign In | Contact Us

Paid for by the Summit County Democratic Party - Copyright © 2012 All Rights Reserved

Powered by CampDem